×

Privacy Policy

Part 1: General Information

This policy contains important information about privacy and cookies and should be read together with our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect (i) any changes in technology or legislation (ii) the products or services we provide and/or (iii) how we operate our business which may affect the way in which information relating to you is used by us and how you as a user, can manage it. We will place a notification on our website if any changes that we regard as material are made.

Please note that certain words and phrases have specific meanings. Please see the definitions section in our Terms of Use for details of these defined terms.

We takes the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users' privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out our current data processing practices. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us. We recommend that you also review our Cookie Policy which will provide you with more specific information relating to the types of cookies that are used on our website. Please also review our Terms of Use which set out the terms and conditions on which we provide our services.

For the purposes of Ireland's Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Bonkers Money Limited, a company registered in Ireland under company registration number 477742 and having its registered office at 10-12 Hogan Place, Dublin 2, is a data controller in relation to the personal data you disclose to us.

The information we collect

Unregistered User: If you have not registered with us, we may collect and retain information from and about you if you interact with us through our website, contact our call centre, receive and respond to emails, post on our website, use social media and other forms of communication. Depending on whether or not you apply to a Provider for a service or product, this information may include the following:

  • your name, home address, email address and phone numbers;
  • data relating to your usage of electricity and gas;
  • the company that you currently use to provide the relevant products or services;
  • your IP address, browser type and operating system, website browsing patterns on our website (e.g., through cookies) and purchase history;
  • other information you actively submit to us or we can determine about you based on your interactions with our website, call centre team and other services; and
  • whether or not you purchased a service or product from a Provider

We may also obtain further information depending on your interactions with us, including, posting comments on the blog on our website, visiting any page online that displays our ads or content or connecting and interacting with us via integrated social networking tools).

Registered User: In addition to the information we may hold for unregistered users, when you register with us (which is optional) we may specifically ask you for this information and other additional information that we believe can assist us in providing a more comprehensive service to you (eg. your GPRN and MPRN). As a registered user, you will be able to log on to our website and change this information.

Optional services: On occasion, we may also ask you for other personal information in connection with surveys, sweepstakes or other promotional offers running on our website. Your participation in these features is purely voluntary.

Information automatically tracked: While on our website, we automatically log certain information about how you're using our website. This information may include the URL that you just came from, your IP address and the pages you visit while on our website.

Other tracking information: Bonkers Money Limited engages the services of a third party analytics provider to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information from our users and visitors to our website. We may also place a pixel on pages on our website, or those of our advertisers and partners. This enables us to record in our server logs that a specific user name/ID has visited a particular page. This data allows us to analyse and determine our audience's behavioural characteristics, which helps us to optimise our website, advertisement placement, and marketing focus.

How do we find your address / Eircode ?

When you use our website and complete a form that asks for your address you will see that you are given a choice of letting us find your address for you or clicking a link to enter your address manually. When you use our search facility the search that is carried out is a search of the National Postcode System known as “Eircode”. By using this search facility and not opting to enter your address manually you are consenting to our use of Eircode and the use of the address and eircode that is provided. It is important that you check the details provided to ensure that the address shown is correct. We will use the address in the same manner as if you had inputted the address manually. If you wish to find out more about Eircode and the terms on which the Eircode service is provided please see the Eircode Code of Practice. This contains an Acceptable Use Policy and it tells you more about how Eircode processes your address and eircode, including data protection and privacy issues. Please also see the Eircode Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies

If your browser is set up to accept them, we also use a feature known as a cookie. Cookies contain bits of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes.

Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular website such as ours. Cookies are used by us in the following ways:

  • to automatically access your previously stored account information and deliver more personalised services
  • to estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

Advertising networks that serve ads onto our website may also use cookies, but please note that we neither control nor have access to those cookies. These advertisers' uses of cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you've received one. If you reject cookies, though, you will not be able to use certain features of our website.

Please see our Cookie Policy or our contact us should you have any queries relating to the use of cookies.

How we use the information we collect

More customised service: We collect personal information to provide you, the website user, with the best and most personalised web experience possible and to provide our advertisers with an efficient means to reach the right audience. In short, by knowing a little about you, we can deliver more relevant content and advertisements to you while at our website and thus, provide you with a more efficient, customised and seamless experience when using our service.

Internal research: Cookies and the other information we automatically track are used to help us better understand how our audience uses our website as well as for internal research on users' demographics and interests. Each browser accessing our website is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine usage patterns, and to help in targeting content and ads based on user interests.

To contact you: We may email you our newsletters or other information about our various products and services or other products and services or other products and services available through our price comparison and switching services that we feel may interest you. We will also email you if you have partially completed a form on our website. If you would rather not receive these communications, please adjust your email subscription via your account settings. If you do not have a Bonker.ie account there is also a link at the bottom of each newsletter or other communication which will allow you to unsubscribe yourself, or alternatively you can contact us and we will help you.

Application by you to purchase goods and services: If you decide to purchase any of the products or services that appear on our website and you make an application to the relevant Provider we may need to pass to the Provider information relating to you in order for the application and subsequent purchase transaction to take place and in order for us to record our involvement in that transaction. In particular, we will pass to the Provider the information that you provide when completing applications forms for the relevant product or service.

Other Purposes: We may use your information to deal with your queries, to send you reminders and technical/administrative information, to perform our internal administrative, financial, legal and compliance functions and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements.

Who we may share your personal information with

We do not give, rent, lend or sell individual information to any third party for marketing purposes.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information about individual users, except as described below:

  • Providers to whom you make an application: When you use our comparison services to make an application to a Provider (e.g. an electricity or broadband company) we need to share your information with them so they can set you up as a customer. We only send them the information you give us relating to your application. Unless you specifically ask us to retain your information, or if you register with us, we remove some of this information from our systems after it is no longer required by us (i.e. once your application to your service provider has been processed).
  • Requests by government agencies: We will disclose any information we have in our possession to law enforcement, regulatory or other governmental bodies (and their respective officers) in response to any inquiry or investigation or if, in our sole discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in connection with any investigation or activity that is, or may be, illegal or if we believe that not making a disclosure may expose us or you to legal liability.
  • Lawful disclosures: We will make disclosures if we are legally required, or entitled to, make them under any enactment, rule of law or by the order of a court.
  • Business sale or reorganisation: In the event that we reorganise our business we may transfer your information to another company owned and controlled us. In the event that we propose to sell any business or assets to a third party, we may (i) transfer anonymised information relating to you to one or more prospective third party purchasers and (ii) and transfer your personal information to the purchaser(s) of the business or assets if the transaction is completed.
  • Third party service providers: We may employ the services of third parties to aid us in certain aspects of our operations (such as the distribution of our email products or conducting a survey for us). Depending on the services performed, some of these providers may be provided with your information. These contractors would be subject to data protection and confidentiality agreements which limit their use and disclosure of all information they obtain through their relationship with us to business relating to us only, consistent with this policy.

We may disclose any information from which you cannot be personally identified to third parties including:

  • Current or prospective advertisers/partners: We may provide aggregate, non-personally identifiable information such as demographics and website usage statistics, to our current and prospective advertisers, sponsors and business partners. For example, we might tell advertisers that we have 120,000 registered users in Dublin, but we won't tell them that you are one of them, and we won't tell them your email address or other contact details.
  • Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services: we may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on this website or we may use an audience or traffic measurement service to analyse the traffic on this website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our website and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in. Audience and traffic measurement services allow us to collect anonymous traffic and behavioural information from the website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. This website’s advertisers, sponsors, ad networks and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information in relation to how cookies are used by us. If you would prefer to opt out of behavioural advertising cookies please click Here .

Security – How we store your information

Bonkers Money Limited is committed to protecting your personal information. All information that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Access to any personalised area of our website is password-protected for your privacy and security. While we do our best to protect your personal information, Bonkers Money Limited cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. What does all this mean? Just as in the real world, you must protect yourself. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

bonkers.ie Community Boards/Forum

Our website may contain areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and otherwise submit your own original content (our Community Boards/Forum). As our Community Boards/Forum is open to anyone who has internet access, it is important that you are aware that all the information you include in your posting may be accessed and used by others. For example, if you included your email address in the post it could be used by others to send emails to you.

Use of our Community Boards/Forum is at our sole discretion and we reserve the right to restrict access to any or all users and remove any posts that do not comply with law or our rules (as amended from time to time).

Please see our Terms of Use which set out further terms relating to the use of our website and our Community Boards/Forum

Connecting through Social Networks

We are aware that many of our customers use social networks to interact with friends and colleagues and to share information.

If you have an account with us and use our website and are logged into a social network at the same time, you may connect your social network account with your bonkers.ie account. You may be asked for verification information by us of by the social network

If you do not have an account with us and you use our website’s social network connection functions, you will first be asked to enter your social network credentials and then be given the option to set up an account with is. Once you register with us and connect with the social network, you will be able to automatically post recent Boners.ie activity back to your social network.

By using our website’s social network connection function, you will be giving us permission to access to your social network profile that you have made available to be shared (as per the settings chosen by you in your social network profile) and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you review and adjust your privacy settings in your social network account to ensure that you are only sharing with us and others information that you wish to share.

Direct mailings

If you register with us or, even if you have not registered with us, you have provided us with your email address when availing of any of our services, in order to provide you with the best service, we may send you newsletters or other information about various products and services or other products and services available through our price comparison and switching services that we feel may be of interest you. Only we will send you this information to you.

In the event that you start to complete a form on our website and for some reason you do not complete that process, we will send you an email to remind you and we will save the information that you have already completed in order for you to more easily complete the form. If you do not complete the form within 30 days the information that you inserted will automatically expire.

If you would rather not receive these communications and you are a registered user, you may adjust your email subscription via your account settings. For all users, there is a link at the bottom of each communication which will allows you to unsubscribe yourself, or alternatively you can contact us and we will help you.

Right to access, edit and delete information

The Data Protection Acts give you rights relating to the personal data about you that we hold. You have the right of access to that personal data. Your right of access can be exercised by notifying us in writing in accordance with the Data Protection Acts. An access request may be subject to any fee provided for by law.

You also have the right to edit and delete personal data and preferences that form part of the profile maintained by us about you at any time, including whether or not you want us to contact you about the various products and services available through our website, by contacting us.

When you have registered with us, in addition to contacting us, you can login in and make changes to your profile (eg your email address or other contact details) or information that we hold via your account settings. You can also deactivate your account should you wish to do so.

If you only wish to unsubscribe yourself from our newsletters or other communications, there is a link at the bottom of each newsletter which allows you to do so.

Please note that if you purchase any services or products from a Provider through our website will need to send you emails relating to that purchase and may require further information from you in order for that purchase to be completed.

We should also point out that while we can delete and amend your active profile and close any account that you have with us, we do need to retain certain information and records relating to transactions conducted by you through our website for legal, compliance and financial reasons.

Other data controllers and processors

This Privacy Policy only deals with the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us through your interaction with our website, social media or directly with us by phone or other written or electronic means.

Many of our advertisers or partners, such as intermediaries and merchants, link from our website to areas on their own sites where they sell their own goods and services. If you follow these links from our website to theirs, you should be aware that these other websites have their own privacy and data collection, processing and disclosures practices. We has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information.

Changes to this privacy statement

As stated above, we may amend this privacy statement from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy that we regard as material, we'll announce it on our website.

Network intrusion detection systems

Network-based IDS (intrusion detection system) provides 24x7 network monitoring and alerts security personnel to any external attacks on the network.

Untitled-1

Save Time & Money

Hunting for the best deal can be tricky and very time consuming. We bring the best deals to you in one place and make comparing them a cinch!

Untitled-1

About Us

Since we launched in mid-2010, we've won multiple awards (including Best Website in Ireland) so you can rest assured you're dealing with the best.

shield

You Can Trust Us

We show all deals with the fullest of information so you can make your choice more quickly and more easily.

By using this website, you agree to be bound by our Terms of Use and consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.