Privacy Policy

GDPR: How we handle your data

We've made a few small changes to how we handle data here at bonkers.ie in order to ensure that we're fully GDPR compliant.

In this video, we run through the changes we've made. The good news is we didn’t have to make many changes - after all, here at bonkers.ie, we’re all about truth, trust and transparency - and that stretches from how we show you gas and electricity prices to how we treat your data once you’ve entrusted us with it.

General Information

This policy contains important information about privacy and cookies and should be read together with our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect (i) any changes in technology or legislation (ii) the products or services we provide and/or (iii) how we operate our business which may affect the way in which information relating to you is used by us and how you as a user, can manage it. We will place a notification on our website if any changes that we regard as material are made.

Please note that certain words and phrases have specific meanings. Please see the definitions section in our Terms of Use for details of these defined terms.

We takes the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users' privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out our current data processing practices. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us. We recommend that you also review our Cookie Policy which will provide you with more specific information relating to the types of cookies that are used on our website. Please also review our Terms of Use which set out the terms and conditions on which we provide our services.

For the purposes of Ireland's Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Bonkers Money Limited, a company registered in Ireland under company registration number 477742 and having its registered office at Nutley Building, Nutley Lane, Dublin 4, is a data controller in relation to the personal data you disclose to us.

The information we collect

Unregistered User: If you have not registered with us, we may collect and retain information from and about you if you interact with us through our website, contact our call centre, receive and respond to emails, post on our website, use social media and other forms of communication. Depending on whether or not you apply to a Provider for a service or product, this information may include the following:

We may also obtain further information depending on your interactions with us, including, posting comments on the blog on our website, visiting any page online that displays our ads or content or connecting and interacting with us via integrated social networking tools).

Registered User: In addition to the information we may hold for unregistered users, when you register with us (which is optional) we may specifically ask you for this information and other additional information that we believe can assist us in providing a more comprehensive service to you (eg. your GPRN and MPRN). As a registered user, you will be able to log on to our website and change this information.

Optional services: On occasion, we may also ask you for other personal information in connection with surveys, sweepstakes or other promotional offers running on our website. Your participation in these features is purely voluntary.

Information automatically tracked: While on our website, we automatically log certain information about how you're using our website. This information may include the URL that you just came from, your IP address and the pages you visit while on our website.

Other tracking information: Bonkers Money Limited engages the services of a third party analytics provider to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information from our users and visitors to our website. We may also place a pixel on pages on our website, or those of our advertisers and partners. This enables us to record in our server logs that a specific user name/ID has visited a particular page. This data allows us to analyse and determine our audience's behavioural characteristics, which helps us to optimise our website, advertisement placement, and marketing focus.

How do we find your address / Eircode ?

When you use our website and complete a form that asks for your address you will see that you are given a choice of letting us find your address for you or clicking a link to enter your address manually. When you use our search facility the search that is carried out is a search of the National Postcode System known as “Eircode”. By using this search facility and not opting to enter your address manually you are consenting to our use of Eircode and the use of the address and eircode that is provided. It is important that you check the details provided to ensure that the address shown is correct. We will use the address in the same manner as if you had inputted the address manually. If you wish to find out more about Eircode and the terms on which the Eircode service is provided please see the Eircode Code of Practice. This contains an Acceptable Use Policy and it tells you more about how Eircode processes your address and eircode, including data protection and privacy issues. Please also see the Eircode Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies

If your browser is set up to accept them, we also use a feature known as a cookie. Cookies contain bits of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes.

Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular website such as ours. Cookies are used by us in the following ways:

Advertising networks that serve ads onto our website may also use cookies, but please note that we neither control nor have access to those cookies. These advertisers' uses of cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you've received one. If you reject cookies, though, you will not be able to use certain features of our website.

Please see our Cookie Policy or our contact us should you have any queries relating to the use of cookies.

How we use the information we collect

More customised service: We collect personal information to provide you, the website user, with the best and most personalised web experience possible and to provide our advertisers with an efficient means to reach the right audience. In short, by knowing a little about you, we can deliver more relevant content and advertisements to you while at our website and thus, provide you with a more efficient, customised and seamless experience when using our service.

Internal research: Cookies and the other information we automatically track are used to help us better understand how our audience uses our website as well as for internal research on users' demographics and interests. Each browser accessing our website is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine usage patterns, and to help in targeting content and ads based on user interests.

To contact you: We may email you our newsletters or other information about our various products and services or other products and services or other products and services available through our price comparison and switching services that we feel may interest you. We will also email you if you have partially completed a form on our website. If you would rather not receive these communications, please adjust your email subscription via your account settings. If you do not have a Bonker.ie account there is also a link at the bottom of each newsletter or other communication which will allow you to unsubscribe yourself, or alternatively you can contact us and we will help you.

Application by you to purchase goods and services: If you decide to purchase any of the products or services that appear on our website and you make an application to the relevant Provider we may need to pass to the Provider information relating to you in order for the application and subsequent purchase transaction to take place and in order for us to record our involvement in that transaction. In particular, we will pass to the Provider the information that you provide when completing applications forms for the relevant product or service.

Other Purposes: We may use your information to deal with your queries, to send you reminders and technical/administrative information, to perform our internal administrative, financial, legal and compliance functions and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements.

Who we may share your personal information with

We do not give, rent, lend or sell individual information to any third party for marketing purposes.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information about individual users, except as described below:

We may disclose any information from which you cannot be personally identified to third parties including:

Security – How we store your information

Bonkers Money Limited is committed to protecting your personal information. All information that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Access to any personalised area of our website is password-protected for your privacy and security. While we do our best to protect your personal information, Bonkers Money Limited cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. What does all this mean? Just as in the real world, you must protect yourself. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Connecting through Social Networks

We are aware that many of our customers use social networks to interact with friends and colleagues and to share information.

If you have an account with us and use our website and are logged into a social network at the same time, you may connect your social network account with your bonkers.ie account. You may be asked for verification information by us or by the social network

If you do not have an account with us and you use our website’s social network connection functions, you will first be asked to enter your social network credentials and then be given the option to set up an account with us. Once you register with us and connect with the social network, you will be able to automatically post recent bonkers.ie activity back to your social network.

By using our website’s social network connection function, you will be giving us permission to access your social network profile that you have made available to be shared (as per the settings chosen by you in your social network profile) and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you review and adjust your privacy settings in your social network account to ensure that you are only sharing with us and others information that you wish to share.

Direct mailings

If you register with us or, even if you have not registered with us, you have provided us with your email address when availing of any of our services, in order to provide you with the best service, we may send you newsletters or other information about various products and services or other products and services available through our price comparison and switching services that we feel may be of interest you. Only we will send you this information to you.

In the event that you start to complete a form on our website and for some reason you do not complete that process, we will send you an email to remind you and we will save the information that you have already completed in order for you to more easily complete the form. If you do not complete the form within 30 days the information that you inserted will automatically expire.

If you would rather not receive these communications and you are a registered user, you may adjust your email subscription via your account settings. For all users, there is a link at the bottom of each communication which will allows you to unsubscribe yourself, or alternatively you can contact us and we will help you.

Right to access, edit and delete information

The Data Protection Acts give you rights relating to the personal data about you that we hold. You have the right of access to that personal data. Your right of access can be exercised by notifying us in writing in accordance with the Data Protection Acts. An access request may be subject to any fee provided for by law.

You also have the right to edit and delete personal data and preferences that form part of the profile maintained by us about you at any time, including whether or not you want us to contact you about the various products and services available through our website, by contacting us.

When you have registered with us, in addition to contacting us, you can login in and make changes to your profile (eg your email address or other contact details) or information that we hold via your account settings. You can also deactivate your account should you wish to do so.

If you only wish to unsubscribe yourself from our newsletters or other communications, there is a link at the bottom of each newsletter which allows you to do so.

Please note that if you purchase any services or products from a Provider through our website will need to send you emails relating to that purchase and may require further information from you in order for that purchase to be completed.

We should also point out that while we can delete and amend your active profile and close any account that you have with us, we do need to retain certain information and records relating to transactions conducted by you through our website for legal, compliance and financial reasons.

Other data controllers and processors

This Privacy Policy only deals with the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us through your interaction with our website, social media or directly with us by phone or other written or electronic means.

Many of our advertisers or partners, such as intermediaries and merchants, link from our website to areas on their own sites where they sell their own goods and services. If you follow these links from our website to theirs, you should be aware that these other websites have their own privacy and data collection, processing and disclosures practices. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information.

Changes to this privacy statement

As stated above, we may amend this privacy statement from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy that we regard as material, we'll announce it on our website.

Network intrusion detection systems

Network-based IDS (intrusion detection system) provides 24x7 network monitoring and alerts security personnel to any external attacks on the network.

Reviews

Here's what our customers say about us

Independent Service Rating based on verified reviews. Read all reviews

Quick and Easy

We’re Ireland’s leading price comparison and switching site. We’re free to use and make comparing prices across suppliers quick and easy!

Save Time and Money

We save you time by bringing you all the best deals in one place. Every year we help tens of thousands of customers to switch and save money!

You Can Trust Us

We’re 100% impartial and are also accredited by the Commission for Regulation of Utilities (CRU) as an impartial, accurate and independent supplier of energy price comparisons.

By using this website, you agree to be bound by our Terms of Use and consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.